Privacy 

Statement

Yellow Door (Solent) will only collect, process and store information about you that you have willingly provided. We aim to be open about the information we collect and clear about what we will use it for and will never sell or swap your details.

This guidance is designed to offer information about how we use, process and store data relating to those who visit, engage or communicate with Yellow Door digitally. Some guidance within this privacy statement may be relevant to those who access our services, but if you require more detailed information regarding data of service users, please contact us.

If you have difficulty understanding this information or want to ask more questions, please contact us.

Visiting our Site (Cookies)

Cookies are small pieces of data that allow us to understand the activity of visitors to our website. When you visit our website we collect information to help us to understand how supporters use our site, and to make improvements. This information consists of things like your IP address, your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer), when you visited and which pages you visited or downloaded during your visit. We cannot use this information to find out further personal information about you, and will not share any individual information unless required to do so by law.

Engaging with us

When you interact with our website by contacting us or joining a mailing list, we will ask you for certain pieces of information that we need in order to follow up your enquiry and/or contact you. We will process your personal data on the basis of your consent and/or our legitimate interests.

What we use your data for

We use your personal information to process your enquiry and, where appropriate, to provide you with support through one of our services. We may also record anonymised information we collect from those who engage with our services, as well as those who visit or engage with our website or social media channels.

This information may be used to:

  • Enable us to respond to any enquiries you make

  • Help us plan services to support you

  • Contact you regarding services offered to you, or other important updates regarding Yellow Door.

  • Maintain records and account for our decisions in case of investigation or complaint.

  • Meet our legal obligations

  • Protect you and other people

  • Analyse and improve our website, communications and administrative processes

Keeping your data safe

All the information that you provide us with is held according to Data Protection regulations. Yellow Door constantly work to make sure that your data is properly protected through encryption, firewalls and monitoring. Your data will only be seen by people who need to view it for their work at Yellow Door to provide you with an appropriate service, and we ensure that our staff are trained in protecting your information.

Exceptions

We may share your information with third parties only in the process of managing your engagement with us where we do not have the capacity to process the entirety of the engagement internally, such as payment processors for donations and Gift Aid.

There are times when we may have no option but to share your information with police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors without your permission (sometimes referred to as ‘breaching confidentiality’). These incidences are rare and could be for one of the following reasons:
 

  • Where the user is disclosing information about an act of terrorism;

  • Where a court orders Yellow Door to disclose information;

  • Where there is reasonable cause to suspect that an adult’s life may be in immediate danger;

  • Where there is reasonable cause to suspect that a child or young person may be experiencing or at risk of experiencing significant harm.

 

Association with Third Parties

           Links

Yellow Door’s website contains links to external sites. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting external sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

        Contractors/Partners

In order to conduct our activities, Yellow Door uses some digital services from third parties to support our work. We will only do so in instance of legitimate business need where activities cannot be performed in-house. These mostly relate to web hosting, fundraising activities, communications and evaluating the impact of our work by gathering feedback from service users, and include companies such as Wix.com, Facebook, Google, etc.

Care is taken when associating with third party companies to ensure that those we engage with practice ethically and with integrity. Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, Yellow Door are committed to taking steps to ensure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law.

By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this potential transfer, storing or processing of data at a location outside the EEA. In this instance, the third party acts as a “data processor” whilst Yellow Door remain “data holders”.

We aim to be clear when you are no longer visiting a Yellow Door web page, and when this is the case (for instance, after following a link to our donations platform hosted by BT MyDonate) you may wish to review the privacy policy of each company.

 

Your rights

        Opt out

If you have “opted in” to receive correspondence from us by making an enquiry/referral or signing up for our mailing list, you have the right to change your mind and opt out from further correspondence by contacting us at any point.

 

      Access your information

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information, please let us know and we will correct them. You can also object to or withdraw your permission for us to process your information, which we will do unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons, or it is necessary for the purpose you have provided it for, such as accessing our services.

If you want to access these rights, you can send a description of your request by contacting us at any point. There is no charge for this, and we have an obligation to respond within 30 days.

 

      Queries and complaints

If you would like further information, or have concerns about the way in which we are processing your personal data please contact us and our team will be happy to help and resolve any concerns.

If you feel that this has not resolved your concerns, you have the right to make a complaint, which will be treated and processed according to Yellow Door’s complaints policy. You also have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Follow Us!

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

© 2017 - 2019 by Yellow Door (Solent) 

Registered Charity: 1111753           |           Company Limited By Guarantee: 5486084

DONATE_RED_BANNER_2x.png